Weight Converter

kg to lbs, grams to ounces, stone to pounds — 7 units, both directions, live as you type. Free, no signup.

7 units Both directions Live results Free forever

✓ Meets the ToolVaultly Standard · Last tested: Oct 18, 2026

Try an example
Result
Rate
In every unit
🔒Private by design. Everything runs in your browser — nothing is uploaded, stored or tracked.
Quick answer: 8 kg = 17.637 lb, 160 kg = 352.74 lb, 8 lb = 128 oz. Type any weight above — the converter works in both directions across milligrams, grams, kilograms, tonnes, ounces, pounds and stone, instantly.

Like this tool? Get the next one first.

Join the ToolVaultly list — one short email per new tool launch.

You're on the list — please check your inbox to confirm your subscription.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Last updated: October 2026

Kilograms to pounds: the conversion everyone looks up

Short answer: multiply kilograms by 2.20462. So 8 kg = 17.637 lb, 160 kg = 352.74 lb, 15 kg = 33.0693 lb, 109 kg = 240.3 lb, 26 kg = 57.3202 lb, 60 kg = 132.28 lb, 9 kg = 19.8416 lb, 10 kg = 22.0462 lb, 50 kg = 110.23 lb, 300 kg = 661.39 lb, 2.3 kg = 5.0706 lb, 1.5 kg = 3.3069 lb and 55 kg = 121.25 lb.

Kilograms-to-pounds is the single most searched weight conversion: luggage limits, gym plates, body weight and shipping quotes live in both systems at once. The factor 2.20462 comes from the exact international definition: 1 pound is 0.45359237 kilograms, so 1 kg = 1 ÷ 0.45359237 = 2.2046226 lb. For rough mental math, "double it and add 10%" lands within 1% (8 kg → 16 + 1.6 = 17.6).

Pounds to kilograms

Short answer: multiply pounds by 0.45359237. So 160 lb = 72.5748 kg, 65 lb = 29.4835 kg, 95 lb = 43.0913 kg, 150 lb = 68.0389 kg and 130 lb = 58.967 kg.

Going the other way matters for medical dosing, visa/immigration forms and anywhere the metric system is the official one. The factor is exact: the pound has been defined as 0.45359237 kg since the 1959 international agreement, so lb→kg has no rounding ambiguity at the definition level — only display rounding.

Pounds and ounces: inside the imperial system

Short answer: 16 ounces = 1 pound. So 8 lb = 128 oz, 5 lb = 80 oz, 10 lb = 160 oz, 2.5 lb = 40 oz, 1.5 lb = 24 oz, 1.38 lb = 22.08 oz. Going the other way: 96 oz = 6 lb, 80 oz = 5 lb, 40 oz = 1.134 kg and 1 oz = 0.0625 lb.

Recipes, postal scales and small parcels are where lb↔oz gets exercised daily. The one number to memorize is 16 — everything else is division or multiplication by it. Note these are avoirdupois ounces (28.3495 g); the troy ounce used for precious metals is heavier (31.1035 g), which is why "an ounce of gold" weighs more than "an ounce of flour".

Grams, milligrams and ounces

Short answer: 1 oz = 28.3495 g, 1 g = 1000 mg, 1 kg = 35.274 oz. So 2 lb = 907.18 g, 30 g = 1.0582 oz, 450 g = 0.45 kg, 0.75 oz = 21.2621 g, 0.6 kg = 21.1644 oz and 1 g = 0.035274 oz.

Metric↔imperial at small scale is the kitchen and the lab: ingredient weights on one side, nutrition labels and postage on the other. Metric-to-metric moves (grams to milligrams) are pure decimal shifts — 1,000× — which is why "how many mg make a gram" has the simplest possible answer. The imperial bridge, 28.3495 g per ounce, is exact by the 1959 definition.

Stone: the UK body-weight unit

Short answer: 1 stone = 14 lb = 6.3503 kg. So 10 stone = 140 lb = 63.5029 kg.

Stone survives almost entirely as a body-weight unit in the UK and Ireland — bathroom scales, medical records and casual conversation ("I lost half a stone"). It is exactly 14 avoirdupois pounds, which makes it the only imperial weight unit still defined in whole pounds. The converter above handles stone in both directions alongside every metric unit.

Popular weight conversions

Short answer: every conversion below is computed from the exact international definitions (1 lb = 0.45359237 kg, 1 oz = 28.349523125 g, 1 st = 14 lb). Type any of them into the converter above for full precision in all 7 units.
ConversionAnswer
8 kg to pounds17.637 lb
160 kg to pounds352.74 lb
15 kg to pounds33.0693 lb
109 kg to pounds240.3 lb
26 kg to pounds57.3202 lb
60 kg to pounds132.28 lb
10 kg to pounds22.0462 lb
50 kg to pounds110.23 lb
300 kg to pounds661.39 lb
55 kg to pounds121.25 lb
2.3 kg to pounds5.0706 lb
1.5 kg to pounds3.3069 lb
160 lb to kg72.5748 kg
65 lb to kg29.4835 kg
95 lb to kg43.0913 kg
150 lb to kg68.0389 kg
130 lb to kg58.967 kg
8 lb to ounces128 oz
5 lb to ounces80 oz
10 lb to ounces160 oz
1.5 lb to ounces24 oz
2.5 lb to ounces40 oz
1.38 lb to ounces22.08 oz
96 oz to pounds6 lb
80 oz to pounds5 lb
40 oz to kg1.134 kg
1 oz to pounds0.0625 lb
2 lb to grams907.18 g
30 g to ounces1.0582 oz
450 g to kg0.45 kg
0.75 oz to grams21.2621 g
0.6 kg to ounces21.1644 oz
Ounces in a kilogram35.274 oz
Grams in an ounce28.3495 g
Milligrams in a gram1000 mg
Grams to milligramsmultiply by 1000
1 gram in ounces0.035274 oz
Pounds in a stone14 lb
Kilograms in a stone6.3503 kg

How weight conversion works

Short answer: every weight conversion is a single multiplication, because all modern units are defined against the kilogram. The pound, ounce and stone are exact: 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg, 1 oz = 28.349523125 g, 1 st = 14 lb = 6.35029318 kg.

The kilogram itself is now defined by the Planck constant — since 2019 it no longer depends on a physical prototype in Paris. And since the 1959 international agreement, the imperial weight units have been defined as exact metric fractions, so conversion has no estimation in it: convert to kilograms first, then to the target unit, and the only choice is how many decimals to display. This converter shows up to 6 decimals for small values and 2 for large ones, trimming trailing zeros.

Two traps to avoid: the troy ounce (31.1035 g) used for precious metals is heavier than the everyday avoirdupois ounce (28.3495 g) — this converter uses avoirdupois; and the ton comes in three flavors (metric tonne 1000 kg, US short ton 907.1847 kg, UK long ton 1016.05 kg) — the converter uses the metric tonne, labeled "t", so check which ton your source means.

Frequently asked questions

How many pounds is 8 kg?
8 kg is 17.637 pounds. Multiply kilograms by 2.20462: 8 × 2.20462 = 17.63698, usually rounded to 17.637 lb.
How many pounds is 160 kg?
160 kg is 352.74 pounds. 160 × 2.20462 = 352.73962, usually rounded to 352.74 lb.
How many pounds is 15 kg?
15 kg is 33.0693 pounds. 15 × 2.20462 = 33.06934.
How many pounds is 80 ounces?
80 ounces is exactly 5 pounds. Divide ounces by 16: 80 ÷ 16 = 5.
How many pounds is 109 kg?
109 kg is 240.3 pounds. 109 × 2.20462 = 240.30387, usually rounded to 240.3 lb.
How many kilograms is 160 lb?
160 lb is 72.5748 kilograms. Multiply pounds by 0.45359237: 160 × 0.45359237 = 72.57477.
How many pounds is 26 kg?
26 kg is 57.3202 pounds. 26 × 2.20462 = 57.32019.
How many ounces are in 8 pounds?
8 pounds is exactly 128 ounces. Multiply pounds by 16: 8 × 16 = 128.
How many ounces are in a kilogram?
A kilogram is 35.274 ounces. Divide grams by 28.3495: 1000 ÷ 28.3495 = 35.27396.
How many pounds is one stone?
One stone is exactly 14 pounds (6.3503 kg). Stone is used mainly in the UK and Ireland for body weight.
How many grams are in an ounce?
Exactly 28.3495 grams in an avoirdupois ounce, by international definition (1959). So 1 gram = 0.035274 ounces.
How many milligrams are in a gram?
Exactly 1,000 milligrams in a gram — milli means one-thousandth, so converting is just a decimal shift.
How many ounces are in a pound?
Exactly 16 ounces in an avoirdupois pound. That is why 8 lb = 128 oz and 80 oz = 5 lb.
What is the formula for converting kg to lbs?
Multiply kilograms by 2.20462. The factor comes from the exact definition: 1 pound = 0.45359237 kilograms, so 1 kg = 1 ÷ 0.45359237 = 2.2046226 lb.